Privacy Policy

Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd holds a great deal of information relating to individuals and businesses.  Much of this information comes under the definition of Personal Information.  Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd and its employees will respect the privacy of all clients, employees and other individuals.  Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd is bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in the way that it handles personal information about its customers and other individuals.  This privacy policy explains how Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd will handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Collection

Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd collects personal information for the purpose of providing group training and recruitment services, promoting such services and conducting market research.  The types of information that may be collected by us for these purposes includes, without limitation, name, address, telephone, e-mail and facsimile numbers, date of birth, drivers license details and health information.  We may also be required to collect some personal information by occupational health and safety laws.
 
Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd may collect this information in a number of ways including, without limitation, over the counter pre-prepared forms, telephone and the Internet.  If a client, prospective employee or job seeker do not supply us with the personal information we request then we may not be able to supply the requested services.
Use and Disclosure:

The personal information collected by Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection without consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
 
Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd may use personal information for the purpose of providing group training, recruitment and other related services and products, promoting such services and products and marketing such services and products.  Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd may disclose personal information to our clients in the case of job seekers, and to relevant government departments as required by those departments.

By using Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd’s website at www.gtes.com.au, users will be deemed to consent to us monitoring the use of the website and using the information collected for the purpose of promoting employment and group training related services.  If a user uses our website and does not consent to the use of their personal information for these purposes then they should contact us.

Data Quality

Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd will make every effort to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data Security

Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd has appropriate security measures in place to protect personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

Clients, job seekers and others may obtain a copy of this Privacy Policy from the Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd website at www.gtes.com.au or by contacting the company.

Access & Correction

Clients, employees and job seekers and others may request access to their personal information held by Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd by contacting us.  We may not provide access to the personal information where we are permitted to refuse to provide such access under the Privacy Act.  We may impose a charge for providing such access to the personal information.  If we are notified that personal information we hold is not accurate, complete or up to date then we will take action to correct the information.

Exemption

The Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy do not apply to acts and practices of Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee and an employee record held by us relating to an employee.

Further Information

Information regarding the way Riverina Group Training & Employment Ltd handles personal information may be gained by contacting the Privacy Officer.